A-1 Self Storage's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

A-1 Self Storage

4.8
  • Self Storage
  • San Diego, CA

About this business

Consumer ServicesSelf Storage

Location details

4680 Alvarado Canyon Rd, San Diego, CA, 92120, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Tue9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Wed9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Thu9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Fri9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Sat9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Sun9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
4.8744 reviews
Select a rating
Kris M.'s profile image
Kris M. 
rating
4 weeks ago

Very friendly. Nice location. Easy to find good prices. Good availability. Nice size. 

Business response:

Thank you for sharing such wonderful feedback, Kris! We are thrilled to hear that you found our location convenient, our prices competitive, and our team friendly. We look forward to continuing to serve you at A-1 Self Storage! 

Brenda O.'s profile image
Brenda O. 
rating
a month ago

Amazing experience! Melissa took such good care of us and was super helpful! Would definitely recommend 

Business response:

Thank you for your wonderful feedback, Brenda! We are so happy to hear that Melissa provided you with such great care and made your experience a positive one. Your recommendation truly means a lot to us, and we look forward to serving you again! 

Marquanisha DA M.'s profile image
Marquanisha DA M. 
rating
a month ago

Shawn was very helpful! She was able to help me determine which size would be a good fit for me! 

Business response:

We are overjoyed to hear about your wonderful experience with Shawn, Marquanisha! It truly means a lot to know that she was able to guide you in finding the right storage size to meet your needs. Thank you for taking the time to share your experience with us at A-1 Self Storage! 

Anna S.'s profile image
Anna S. 
rating
a month ago

Prompt and well organized staff, we were helped right away by Shawn, who helped us resolve some issues with our rental application! 

Business response:

We're thrilled to hear that you had a stellar visit to A-1 Self Storage, Anna! 

Eric H.'s profile image
Eric H. 
rating
a month ago

Shawn is awesome! Very nice director of first impressions, also the decor is awesome. Strongly recommend, nice price, kind person. 

Business response:

Thank you for your review, Eric! We are overjoyed to hear that Shawn made such a wonderful impression — it is great to know that his kindness and warm welcome truly stood out during your visit. We appreciate your strong recommendation and look forward to continuing to provide you with a great experience at A-1 Self Storage! 

KP B.'s profile image
KP B. 
rating
a month ago

Wonderful storage unit, friendly staff, quick check in, 10/10 would recommend!!!!!!!!! 

Business response:

We are grateful for your kind words, KP! It's wonderful to hear that you had such a positive experience with our friendly staff and quick check-in process at A-1 Self Storage. Your recommendation truly means the world to us! 

Anthony D.'s profile image
Anthony D. 
rating
a month ago

Easy getting set up. Great First Impression:) Called was on top of great move in deal 

Business response:

Anthony, we're glad to hear we delivered such a great experience. If there's anything else we can do for you, we are always happy to help! 

Lea S.'s profile image
Lea S. 
rating
a month ago

Lace was super nice and sweet. The property was nice and clean as well. Please don't fire her :). 

Business response:

Thanks for the amazing review, Lea! Lace is the best and we will be sure to give her the kudos she deserves. 

Sam E.'s profile image
Sam E. 
rating
a month ago

Fast and easy to rent! Shawn was informative and made the process smooth. Def recommend! 

Business response:

Thanks for the awesome review, Sam! 

Frequently asked questions about A-1 Self Storage

How is A-1 Self Storage rated?

A-1 Self Storage has a 4.8 star rating with 744 reviews. 

When is A-1 Self Storage open?

A-1 Self Storage is closed now. It will open at 9:00 a.m.